Did You Know


Posted On Sep 1 2019 by

first_img13.1.7.8 Evaluations in Team Sports. In team sports, an institution shall use an evaluation for each prospective student-athlete participating in a practice or contest observed by the institution’s coach, except an evaluation that occurs on the same day as a permissible contact (see Bylaw 13.1.5.7). An institution’s coach who is attending an event in which prospective student-athletes from multiple educational institutions participate in drills (e.g., combine) shall use an evaluation only for each prospective student-athlete participating in the event that the coach observes engaging in the drills. In football, an observation that occurs during a permissible contact period shall count only as a contact per Bylaw 13.02.4.1. (Revised: 6/28/04, 5/14/05, 10/30/12) Print Friendly Version Story Links Did You Know…?In sports with evaluation days, an evaluation day is used even when a coach engages in an evaluation of a prospective student-athlete, who has signed an NLI, participating in practice or competition in a team sport (e.g., football).  See Bylaw 13.1.7 for more information.last_img

Last Updated on: September 1st, 2019 at 8:12 am, by


Written by admin


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *